Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

BG Survival Race (“BG Survival Race”, “us”, “we”, “our”) a company registered in England and Wales under registered number 09442427 with its registered office at 6D OCEAN HOUSE BENTLEY WAY, NEW BARNET, BARNET, HERTFORDSHIRE, ENGLAND, EN5 5FP is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. The policies below are applicable to BG Survival Race ’s website: beargryllssurvivalrace.com (the “Website”).
BG Survival Race is the data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“Act”) and will only use personal information in accordance with the Act and the permissions granted by you.

  1. PURPOSE

This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) is intended to let you know (1) the kinds of personal information we may gather during your visit to the Website, (2) why we gather your information, (3) how we might use your personal information, (4) when we might disclose your personal information, and (5) how you can manage your personal information.

Please be advised that the practices described in this Privacy Policy apply only to information we gather on our Website or during your communications with us.

  1. YOUR ACCEPTANCE

By visiting our Website, you are accepting and agreeing that you understand and will abide by our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of our Privacy Policy, please do not use the Website.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will provide notice by, at a minimum, updating this posting. You should periodically review this privacy policy carefully. Your continued use of our Website following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes.

  1. CONTACT

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, and do not see your concerns addressed here, or wish to make changes to any Personal Information you have submitted to us, please contact us by email at customerservice@beargryllssurvivalrace.com

  1. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

Except as disclosed in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, barter, give away, or rent your Personal Information (defined in Section 4(a) below).

(a) Personal Information. You may send us or we may ask you for information that identifies or describes you, such as your name, email address, telephone numbers, address, zip code, age, and gender (collectively, the “Personal Information”).

 

Collection of Personal Information

Certain features of the Website, for example signing up to receive our newsletter, or responding to our survey(s) may require that you provide certain Personal Information.

We also may collect and store Personal Information about you that we receive from other sources, e.g. information you email to us; information we collect through surveys such as the Media Profile Survey or the BG Survival Race Feedback Survey;

We also use the information we receive from Trumin.com when you register for a BG Survival Race event as a participant or spectator. Trumin.com has its own privacy policy and you should refer to it for any questions you may have about the information Trumin, Inc. collects about you when you register for a BG Survival Race event using Trumin.com.

(b) Aggregated Information. Even if you do not request a newsletter or fill-out a survey, when you interact with our Website, we may collect certain non-personal information. For example, our servers keep an activity log that tracks all visitors to the Website. The information in the activity log does not identify you individually, but may include (among other data): your IP address, your registered domain or home server, time of access, date of access, web page(s) visited, number of clicks, software crash reports, type of browser used, session identification number, search terms, search results, access times and referring website’s address(es).

(c) Cookies and Spyware. We use cookies on our Website for identification and analysis and advertising purposes. By using the Website you consent to the storing and accessing of cookies on your device.

(d) No Information Collected From Children. Our site is not directed to children under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 13 years of age nor do we knowingly correspond in any manner with children under 13. If you are under 13 years of age you should not use this Website, and under no circumstance should you send information about yourself to us. If we discover that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with Personal Information, we will immediately delete that child’s information from the Website and cease any further communication.

  1. HOW WE MAY USE YOUR INFORMATION

Except as disclosed in this Privacy Policy, we do not use or disclose information about your individual visits to our Website or your Personal Information collected online to any third parties other than those with whom we partner or with whom we are affiliated without your consent.

(a) In General. We use your Personal Information to communicate with you about your interest in our BG Survival Race events and our company, to help us improve your experience on the Website and, in some cases, to promote our BG Survival Race events and/or to inform visitors to our Website about the individuals and teams who participate in our BG Survival Race events. We may also use your information to prevent or detect abuses of our Terms of Use and/or Privacy Policy, and/or to enable third parties to carry out technical or other functions on our behalf. We may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of our assets in connection with a merger, reorganization or sale of assets, or in the event of bankruptcy. In such an event, Personal Information may be one of the assets transferred.

(b) Your Submissions. By giving us your Personal Information either through our Website, by email or otherwise, you expressly consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy. When you submit Personal Information to us, we may use your Personal Information to contact you, and we may provide it to certain third parties for marketing or promotional purposes, where you have permitted us to do so. For example:

If you fill out a Media Profile Survey, we may share your Personal Information with members of the media and other third parties for marketing and promotional purposes.

If you fill out a BG Survival Race Feedback Survey, we may post certain Personal Information about you in the “Participant Profiles” portion of our Website and may share it with third parties for marketing and promotional purposes. We will not post your contact information on our Website, but please be careful about what you disclose to us and do not disclose any information that you expect to keep private.

If you fill out a survey expressing interest in volunteering for and/or hosting a BG Survival Race event or if you request to receive posters or our newsletter, we may use your Personal Information to contact you and may share your Personal Information with third parties for purposes of fulfilling your request.

(c) Use of Anonymous Information. We may use anonymous information to help us determine how you use parts of the Website and how we can improve our Website. We may also use anonymous information to provide information in aggregated form to our partners and other third parties about how our users collectively use the Website. We may also use or share anonymous information (or other information, other than Personal Information) in any other manner that we decide is appropriate or necessary.

(d) Third-Parties. We may occasionally have third party representatives, agents, affiliates and partners that perform functions on our behalf, such as event registration, marketing, analytics, etc. These entities may have access to your Personal Information but only as needed to perform their services or where you have permitted us to pass on your Personal Information.

(e) Emergency Situations. We may also use or disclose Personal Information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to applicable law or comply with legal process served on us or the Website; (b) protect and defend the our rights or property, the Website or our users, and (c) act under emergency circumstances to protect the personal safety of us, our affiliates, agents, or the users of the Website or the public.

  1. SECURITY

(a) Security. The security of your information is of great concern to us. We exercise care in providing secure transmission of your information from your computer to our servers. Personal Information collected by our Website is stored in operating environments that are not open to the public. While we try our best to safeguard your information once we receive it, no transmission of data over the Internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

(b) Storage. Your Personal Information may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). The Personal Information may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of BG Survival Race’s suppliers. By submitting your Personal Information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Act.

(c) Retention. We take all reasonable steps to retain your Personal Information only for as long as reasonably necessary. If you no longer want us to store your Information you may request for it be removed from our records. Please see below for details of how to request removal.

  1. LINKING TO OR FROM OTHER WEBSITES

Our Website contains links to other websites, and in some cases, frames other websites (e.g. Trumin.com), operated by our affiliates, partners or third parties. Please be advised that the practices described in this Privacy Policy for us do not apply to information gathered through these third party website(s). These other website(s) may also send their own cookies to you, collect your data or solicit your Personal Information. Always be aware of the terms of use and privacy policies of the websites you link to. We are not responsible for the actions and/or privacy policies of third parties or their websites. We encourage you to be aware of when you leave our Website and to read the privacy policies and terms of use of each and every website that you visit.

  1. GOVERNING LAW

The English Courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from or related to a visit to this Website. English Law will apply to these Terms of Use.

  1. MANAGING YOUR INFORMATION

You have the right to ask us to provide a copy of the Personal Information we hold about you (for which we may charge a small administration fee and to have Personal Information removed or any inaccurate Personal Information about you corrected.

If you would like your Personal Information to be removed from our records or if your Personal Information requires amending then we will endeavor to correct, update or remove your Personal Information as swiftly as possible. This can be done using the following methods:

By emailing us at customerservice@beargryllssurvivalrace.com; or

By writing to BG Survival Race at our registered address at the top of this policy.

While we endeavour to make the updates as promptly as possible, communications may be sent using the original details until the changes have been processed.

You may always opt-out of receiving future e-mail messages and newsletters from us or request. To make such a request, you can send us a message at customerservice@beargryllssurvivalrace.com or on each marketing communication there will also be an opportunity for you to unsubscribe.

 

  1. COOKIE NOTICE

We use cookies on our Website for identification and analysis and advertising purposes. By using the Website you consent to the storing and accessing of cookies on your device.

  1. WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Like many other websites, we may use “cookies”, which are small text files that are stored on your computer or internet enabled equipment when you visit certain online pages that record your preferences. We may use cookies to track your use of our Website and its features. We may also use cookies to monitor traffic, improve the Website and make it easier and/or more relevant for your use.

You may occasionally get cookies from companies with links on our Website. We do not control these cookies, and these cookies are not subject to our Privacy Policy.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but, if you prefer, you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. By not accepting cookies you may not be able to access certain information and certain features on the site may not function as intended. For more information on cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information provided by the Interactive Advertising Bureau at www.allaboutcookies.org.

  1. HOW BG SURVIVAL RACE USES COOKIES

(a) Session Cookies: One ID cookie that is stored for 30 days. This cookie is used to identify site visitors but will not be used for storing information about the user.

(b) Analytics: There are various 3rd party tracking scripts

(c) Targeting: There are various 3rd party tracking scripts

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which they are used in the table below:

COOKIE TYPE       PURPOSEGoogle Analytics                   Stats Gathering Cookies

Adroll                                           Targeting Cookie

Most of our cookies expire within [30] days, although our analytics cookies may persist for [2] years.

 

  1. REFUND POLICY

You will be provided with a refund for any unused booking for The Bear Grylls Survival Race if you are unable to attend due to any of the circumstances set out below.

DEFINITIONS

The following words or phrases have the meaning shown below wherever they appear in this document.

– You/Your/Yourself – A person who has made a booking alone or as part of a group with us.
– Doctor – A qualified medical practitioner registered with a recognised professional body. A doctor cannot be you or a member of your immediate family.
– Emergency Services – The Police, Fire and Rescue Service or Emergency Medical Services.
– Booking/Booked Event – The pre-planned and pre-booked service(s)/event(s)/ticket(s) including booking and service fees transacted with us by you.
– Group – Any number of people who have made a booking with us with Booking Refund Protection in the same transaction.
– Illness – A physical or mental condition confirmed by a doctor that prevents you from attending the booked event.
– Immediate family – Your husband, wife, partner, civil partner, parent, child, brother, or sister.
– Injury – A bodily injury confirmed by a doctor that prevents you from attending the booked event.
– Public Transport Network – Any mode of public transport other than public hire taxis licensed for public use on which you had planned to travel to a booked event.
– Ticket – A non-refundable, authorised ticket that was purchased from us where Booking Refund Protection has been purchased at the same time as purchasing the Ticket(s).
– We/Us/Our – The booking vendor with whom you made the booking.

WHAT WILL WE REFUND?

Bookings will be refunded due to the following:
(a) an injury, or an illness affecting you or a member of your immediate family;
(b) death happening to you at anytime before the booked event or a member of your immediate family within a 4 week period of the booked event;
(c) the mechanical breakdown, accident, fire or theft en route of a private vehicle taking you to the booked event;
(d) jury service or witness summons which you were unaware of at the time of the booking;
burglary or fire at your residence in the 48 hours immediately before the booked event that required the attendance of the emergency services;
(e) you being a member of the armed forces and being posted overseas unexpectedly;
(f) adverse weather including snow, frost, fog or storm where the Police services or other Government agency have issued warnings not to travel. You must provide confirmation of relevant road closures from the Police or the relevant Government agency;

WHAT WILL WE NOT REFUND?

Refunds will not be refunded when:
(a) you cannot provide a doctor’s report for injury or illness;
(b) you cannot return all unused tickets or vouchers forming part of the booking;
(c) your sole reason for not attending is due to another member of your group no longer being able to attend for any reason;
(d) you are unable to attend a booked event because you are unable to obtain a visa to travel;
(e) the booked event is cancelled, abandoned, postponed, curtailed or relocated;
(f) you decide not to attend a booked event other than for a reason included within this Booking Refund Protection;
(g) you are prevented from travelling to a booked event due to disruption of the public transport network which is public knowledge prior to the booked event;
(h) you are being relocated temporarily for work by your employer at the time of booking or you have applied for relocation more than 100 miles from the booked event;
(i) you can recover any part of the booking;
(j) in our reasonable opinion, you did not allow sufficient time to travel to a booked event;
(k) you carry out a criminal act which prevents you attending a booked event;
(l) you are prevented from travelling to a booked event due to an outbreak of a contagious disease and the Government or any agency acting on behalf of the Government has imposed a ban on travel;
(m) you make a false or fraudulent refund application or support a refund application by false or fraudulent document, device or statement;
(n) you submit your refund request more than 45 days after the booked event;
(o) We will not pay for travelling or associated expenses (unless travel costs are included as part of the total booking price), or any loss other than the purchase price, including booking fee, of the booked event.
(p) We will not pay any costs you incur in submitting or providing evidence to support your refund application.

GENERAL CONDITIONS

– you must make all necessary arrangements to arrive at the event on time.
– you must not be aware of any material fact, matter or circumstance, at the time Booking Refund Protection is purchased, which may give rise to a refund request.
– you must take all reasonable precautions to prevent or reduced any request for a refund.
unless we agree otherwise:
– the language of this document and all communications relating to it will be English; and
all aspects of the contract, including negotiation and performance, are subject to English laws and the decisions of English courts
– refund protection is non-refundable unless cancelled within 14 days of purchase and the booking has not taken place. To cancel the refund protection you need to contact the vendor within 14 days.

REQUESTING A REFUND

You must email customerservice@beargryllssurvivalrace.com and provide a full reason for your proposed refund as soon as possible after becoming aware of circumstances that may lead you to request a refund but no more than 30 days after the booked event.

You will be asked to provide at your own expense the following within 45 days of registering your refund application:
the original unused tickets and vouchers for all parts of the booking;
– a doctor’s report where your refund request is for injury or illness or a death certificate where your refund request is for death;
– an official notice from the transport service provider in the event of delay, cancellation, mechanical breakdown or accident in relation to the public transport network;
– for the breakdown of a private vehicle, a vehicle recovery service report (AA, RAC or equivalent), copy of garage repair bill or parts receipt or in the case of vehicle repairers or police;
– the original jury invitation inviting you to be a juror;
– in the event of a burglary the police report with crime reference number;
– the original witness summons requesting you to appear in court;
– confirmation of relevant road closures from the Police or the relevant Government agency if requesting a refund due to an official weather warning being issued;
– any reasonable additional evidence that we ask for.